Building the Future | Kids working on robotics

Campus Information

Richmond
    
Address
218-8136 Park Rd
Richmond, BC
V6Y 1T1


Phone
604-285-2828

Email
Coquitlam
    
Address
203-3025 Anson Ave
Coquitlam, BC
V3B 2H6


Phone
604-944-4025

Email
South Surrey
    
Address
16-15531 24 Ave
Surrey, BC
V4A 2J4


Phone
778-230-1582

Email
Burnaby
    
Address
209-5481 Kingsway
Burnaby, BC
V5H 2G1


Phone
604-800-7742

Email
West Vancouver
    
Address
204-1590 Bellevue Ave
West Vancouver, BC
V7V 1A7


Phone
604-281-2118

Email

Community Classroom

North Surrey
Address
14949 108th Ave
Surrey, BC
V3R 1W3
Phone
604-909-1438

Email
Richmond Arts Centre
Address
7700 Minoru Gate
Richmond, BC
V6Y 1R9
Phone
604-247-8300

Email
Vancouver West
Address
210-3540 W. 41st Ave
Vancouver, BC
V6N 3E6
Phone
604-263-2333

Email

Robokids – Intellectual Enrichment through Robotics

Enrich your child’s life and skills in mathematics, science and technology with active learning through robotics at a Robokids learning centre in Richmond or Coquitlam. When you are looking for extracurricular activities for your child of 4 to 14, consider the intellectual and social growth of cooperative learning, and the active fun of a curriculum inspired and guided by LEGO® Education. Planning, building and programming robots for presentation and competition, your children learn lifelong lessons in:

  • Active involvement in learning
  • Engineering and science concepts
  • Interests in math, science and technology
  • Research and problem solving
  • Reading, writing, creativity and public speaking

Compete & Connect – Individualized & Cooperative Learning

Robokids is an afterschool program with a full range of unique and comprehensive robotics programs.

Robokids is dedicated to the lifelong success of children with a systemic program that provides young students with valuable experiences in working with others and developing academic excellence.

Click the image at left to enlarge.

Competitions & Awards

  • 2015 Vex IQ BC Champion
  • 2015 FLL Alberta Champion
  • 2015 GEARBOTS Challenge 1st Place
  • 2013-2014 VEX® Robotics World Champion - Middle School Division
  • 2011-2012 BC Champion – FIRST® LEGO® League (FLL®) competition
  • 2010-2011 Vancouver Regional Champion – FLL competition
  • 2010 FLL Competition, 2nd place in Robot Performance
  • 2010 FLL Competition, 2nd place in Teamwork
  • 2011 Skills Canada BC, 2nd place in Robotics

Specialties

Robotics Schedule
Wednesday: 3 – 4 PM | 4 – 5 PM | 5 – 6 PM
Friday: 3 – 4 PM | 4 – 5 PM | 5 – 6 PM
Saturday: 10 – 11 AM | 11 – 12 PM | 1 – 2 PM | 2 – 3 PM | 3 – 4 PM | 4 – 5 PM

Math Schedule
Tuesday: 3 – 4 PM | 4 – 5 PM | 5 – 6 PM | 6 – 7 PM
Thursday: 3 – 4 PM | 4 – 5 PM | 5 – 6 PM | 6 – 7 PM
Please note that we are closed on statutory holidays